Chinese movies
1) The King of Masks
2) Not One Less
3) The Road Home
Chinese movies
1) The King of Masks
2) Not One Less
3) The Road Home
Comedies
1) Better Off Dead
2) Young Frankenstein
3) Roman Holiday
Fantasy adventure films
1) The Princess Bride
2) Bedknobs and Broomsticks
3) Labyrinth
Movies with a sports theme
1) Breaking Away
2) Bacheha-Ye aseman ("Children of Heaven")
3) Hoosiers
Honorable mention: Mystery, Alaska
Most recent movie I saw and enjoyed was Knocked Up..
Mad props to Harry Chilling for mentioning Layer Cake
Stardust
Death at a Funeral
Shadow of a Doubt
Strangers on a Train
The Illusionist
Children of Men
Spirited Away
Equilibrium
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
Saving Private Ryan
Forrest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
Rocky Balboa - Just so well done. Every single detail was taken care of.
The Blues Brothers - I can't believe that it hasn't been mentioned!
Pay it Forward
Spies Like Us
The Breakfast Club
The Devil Wears Prada
Sound of Music
The Seven Year Itch
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Sabrina (Both versions)
Indiana Jones movies
AI
Hitch
Bridget Jones Diary
Lock, Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
Amelie
Ocean's 11, 12 and 13
The Matrix 1&2
What Women Want
12 Monkeys
Pulp Fiction
Last edited by optigrrl; 09-06-2007 at 08:58 AM. Reason: Thanks for the heads up Harry!
Awesome call on AI…one of my favorite movies of that year.
Blues brothers was on vh1 last night and my wife had never seen it before. We watched it and I loved it just as much as always :D
btw, optigrrl, your list is for awesome
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
optigirl,
It's Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and I can kiss you for adding that to the list.:D
1st* HTML5 Tracer Software
1st Mac Compatible Tracer Software
1st Linux Compatible Tracer Software
*Dave at OptiVision has a web based tracer integration package that's awesome.
Aw shucks guys, you make me blush!
Sabrina (Both versions)
Awesome addition/suggestion!
Pay It Forward
Ugh- not to give away the climax, but if you do not like sad endings (and I don't) do not watch this movie.
Speaking of unhappy endings, I'd add this depressing little movie (if for no other reason than to note that Natalie Wood was a hottie).
Splendor in the Grass
Just typing the title makes me depressed... saddest movie I've ever watched.
I don't know if anyone has mentioned Sixth Sense yet, but the kid in that movie should have won an Oscar. I don't like scary movies, either- but this was an excellent movie.
I'll go out on a limb and admit to liking one chick flick as well- The Cutting Edge (about an injured hockey player and a "daddy's girl" who find themselves skating together).
Pete Hanlin, ABOM
Vice President Professional Services
Essilor of America
http://linkedin.com/in/pete-hanlin-72a3a74
Has anyone mentioned any of the Pixar movies? I've found every one of them to be excellent.
OptiBoard Administrator
----
OptiBoard has been proudly serving the Eyecare Community since 1995.
The Marine staring John Cena - lol
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
In my younger days:
Cheech and Chong: Up in smoke
Half Baked (Dave Chappelle rules)
Friday (all of them)
Blood in Blood out (gang banger flick)
1st* HTML5 Tracer Software
1st Mac Compatible Tracer Software
1st Linux Compatible Tracer Software
*Dave at OptiVision has a web based tracer integration package that's awesome.
Last edited by optigrrl; 09-07-2007 at 11:07 PM.
What about Fantasia, very old school but IMHO one of the best animated features every.
Sling Blade (Masterpiece of Thorton)
The Edge (Hopkins at his best!)
I saw the new 3:10 to Yuma over the weekend and I can’t recommend it highly enough.
Secondly, there’s no closet for me, I’m a huge Pixar fan.
Ranked in order of preference:
Monster’s Inc
Incredibles
Ratatouille
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Bug’s Life
Toy Story
And yes, the Miyazaki films are brilliant as well. I love them all but Spirited Away is still my favorite, followed by Howl’s Moving Castle, Kiki’s Delivery Service, and then the others.
I think that Lilo & Stitch is worth mention as one of the new Disney films too.
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
Recently-seen ones:
Death at a Funeral -- I could see every gag coming and it still didn't matter, it's hilarious.
Bridge to Terebithia -- a "kid's" movie that actually looks touchingly at imagination (and lack thereof) and death.
Two Way Stretch -- an oldie I rented from Netflix -- Peter Sellers in a heist-caper movie.
Young Frankenstein -- what's to say?
Blazing Saddles -- seen for the umpteenth time and saw again how deftly Mel Brooks shows up racism -- and manages to be totally politically-incorrect at the same time.
Grand Illusion -- for those who don't mind subtitles, probably the finest meditation on honor and the illusion of honor.
The Simpsons -- one multi-level yuck after another.
Ratatouille -- even my brother, who doesn't like animation flicks, loved this one.
Andrew
"One must remember that at the end of the road, there is a path" --- Fortune Cookie
Andrew, if you enjoyed Terabithia, you should read the book its based on. It's really short and really good. It's set in a different time frame and is a true story.
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
Yes on Scarface
also, Mean Streets, awesome early Robert De Niro and Harvey Keitel.
Raging Bull
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Love and Death (woody allen) one of the funniest movies
And - Transformers was awesome!!, especially at the new Rave digital projection theater.
:)
"A bargain is something you can't use at a price you can't resist."
Franklin Jones.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks