Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VSP doesn't have to use VSP lab?

  1. #1
    OptiBoard Novice
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2

    VSP doesn't have to use VSP lab?

    Hello! I'm not new to reading these forums but I just registered with the site today.

    Our office got some very unexpected news this week. We were told a new law was going into effect that stops insurance companies (like VSP) from making us use their lab.

    A rep for Essilor was the first to tell us about it but the lab manager at VSP ONE Columbus verified that with us today. I cannot find any information about the new law or when it takes effect. I don't even know if it's nationwide or just Ohio. Anybody else hear about this?

    We're very excited to use the local lab for our VSP Choice plans.

  2. #2
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    11
    Looks like what you are referring to is Ohio House Bill 156 which goes into effect March 20th that states that an insurance provider can not dictate where the covered products be processed.

  3. #3
    OptiBoard Professional OptiBoard Bronze Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    USA
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    104
    I would tamper down the enthusiasm until we see what penalty VSP has in store for using a non-VSP lab for choice plans.

  4. #4
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by buckeyeoptical View Post
    I would tamper down the enthusiasm until we see what penalty VSP has in store for using a non-VSP lab for choice plans.
    I agree- although some labs may be willing to adjust pricing to make up for such penalty.

  5. #5
    Manuf. Lens Surface Treatments
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in Naples FL for the Winter months
    Occupation
    Other Optical Manufacturer or Vendor
    Posts
    23,161

    Blue Jumper (Substitute House Bill Number 156) .................................

    Quote Originally Posted by independentlabguy View Post

    Looks like what you are referring to is Ohio House Bill 156 which goes into effect March 20th that states that an insurance provider can not dictate where the covered products be processed.

    (132nd General Assembly)

    (Substitute House Bill Number 156)

    AN ACT

    Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Ohio:

    (132nd General Assembly) (Substitute House Bill Number 156) AN ACT To amend sections 1739.05, 1753.09, 3901.21, 3963.01, 3963.02, 3963.03, 4725.19, and 4731.22 and to enact sections 1751.85 and 3923.86 of the Revised Code regarding limitations imposed by health insurers on vision care services. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Ohio:

    See all of it:
    https://legiscan.com/OH/text/HB156/2017
    Chris Ryser
    ________________________________________
    DLO. NA.IC.I.T.PO

    http://optochemicals.com............................. http://arcoatings.com

  6. #6
    OptiBoard Novice
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2
    Thank you for all the information!

    I think the reduced profit margins may be worth the increase in patient satisfaction.

  7. #7
    Master OptiBoarder OptiBoard Silver Supporter ak47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Southwest US
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    428
    Can anyone give us an update on how this has been playing out in the other state that passed something similar a year or two ago (I think it was Virginia).

  8. #8
    OptiBoard Professional Randle Tibbs, ABOM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Alabaster, AL
    Occupation
    Other Eyecare-Related Field
    Posts
    193
    Many states now have this law in effect. In Alabama we can use any lab that is approved as a VSP provider lab. As far as reimbursements, they have not changed, whatever amount you are now being reimbursed for using a VSP owned lab, you will get from non-VSP labs as long as they are an approved VSP provider lab.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. VSP Non-IDC lab
    By Hollybabette in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2018, 07:07 PM
  2. New VSP lab?
    By kelanor in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 04-20-2012, 01:45 PM
  3. looking for a vsp lab for 1.74 trans grey
    By jamie w in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 11:44 AM
  4. No longer a VSP lab?
    By YrahG in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-21-2009, 03:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
OptiBoard is proudly sponsored by:
BC College of Optics, Younger Optics and Vision Equipment