Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 86 of 86

Thread: Why are glasses so expensive?

  1. #76
    looking up the answers smallworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    united states
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    327
    I think the cat has been out of the bag for awhile that most optical businesses don't charge for services:

    Where can I get my eyeglasses adjusted for free?
    I purchased a pair of glasses online and when i got them, they were a little too tight on the side....what should I do? Please advise....thanks!!

    Follow
    9 answers 9
    Report Abuse


    Are you sure you want to delete this answer? Yes No


    BEST ANSWERS

    Ashley
    Member Since: October 19, 2006
    PoiAnswers






    Relevance


    RatingNewestOldest



    49%
    BEST ANSWERS

    Brendan R
    Member Since: July 20, 2006
    Points: 2787 • Level: 4
    Total Answers: 328
    Points this week: 0



    Sorry, something has gone wrong.


    Best Answer: Lens Crafters will do it for free, so will most places (its a quick and easy thing for them to do). They want your business and if you leave happy, they just hope that next time you'll go to them (even though you probably won't).

    Source(s):
    Brendan R · 1 decade ago

    0
    Thumbs up

    0
    Thumbs down


    Report Abuse
    Comment




    Add a comment

    Add a comment

    Submit














    • · just now









    • The nicer shops do it for u free. But I was in one, when they said "These eyeglasses wasn't made here. Sorry. Bye." F**k off.. :P
      But they often kind... and do it free.


      kinga428 · 1 decade ago
      0
      Thumbs up

      0
      Thumbs down


      Report Abuse
      Comment






      Add a comment

      Add a comment

      Submit







      · just now








    • You can usually go to any place that sells glasses, in the mall or even at walmart and they will readjust them for no charge. Also you could go to your eye doctor...they might have to tools to help you as well!

    What is reality but a concept unique to each of us? Can anything be classed as real when our perceptions differ greatly on so many things? Just because we see something a particular way does not make it so.

  2. #77
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    14
    Optical industry lacks NEWS for long time. Things like "why eyeglasses are so expensive" are really NOT news, it is is rather another piece of marketing effort from people like Warby, Firmoo and Zenni, etc.

  3. #78
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    14
    Chris,OptiBoard gets very quiet now. Why?
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Ryser View Post
    in short they say:





    This would all be nothing, ....................if opticians and OD's would sell and charge their top class service and know how, separate from the frame and lenses.

    In most other hands on professions there is a standard, to charge material and service separate. Why can that not be done in the optical retail trade, and the best, not the cheapest, would be the winners ?

  4. #79
    Master OptiBoarder OptiBoard Gold Supporter
    OptiBoard Silver Supporter

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Maryland
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2,008
    OcuSky unfortunately our friend Chris has passed away.

    Articles like this could be made about shoes, dresses or hamburgers.

    Most people won't buy a $15 hamburger, some will.

  5. #80
    What's up? drk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Occupation
    Optometrist
    Posts
    7,698
    Because the industry has been decimated.

  6. #81
    Master OptiBoarder OptiBoard Silver Supporter lensmanmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Maryland
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    851
    Quote Originally Posted by drk View Post
    Because the industry has been decimated.
    by big Insurance AND Big Optical controlling the Insurance.
    I bend light. That is what I do.

  7. #82
    Compulsive Truthteller OptiBoard Gold Supporter Uncle Fester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    At a position without dimension...
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    4,408
    Quote Originally Posted by lensmanmd View Post
    by big Insurance AND Big Optical controlling the MANAGED CARE.
    And our lack of political comments being accepted here regarding our industry. (Even if it's the next big thing- here it is a no-no.)

    Would a single payer national plan pay doc's more for a routine exam (equal to medicare) than EM or VSP- thereby threatening managed care?

    Basic glasses for EM/VSP prices regardless of if you are a member "covered". Upgrades as we dictate!

    One site to qualify- One site to submit. ONE SET OF CODES (I think I just died and went to Heaven over the thought.).

    What's not to love?
    Last edited by Uncle Fester; 07-13-2019 at 11:11 PM. Reason: tweak...

  8. #83
    Master OptiBoarder optical24/7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tx.
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    5,322
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle Fester View Post
    And our lack of political comments being accepted here regarding our industry. (Even if it's the next big thing- here it is a no-no.)

    Would a single payer national plan pay doc's more for a routine exam (equal to medicare) than EM or VSP- thereby threatening managed care?

    Basic glasses for EM/VSP prices regardless of if you are a member "covered". Upgrades as we dictate!

    One site to qualify- One site to submit. ONE SET OF CODES (I think I just died and went to Heaven over the thought.).

    What's not to love?

    I’m torn between a national plan and keeping private insurance. From a personal stand point, national insurance would surely be cheaper for me personally, ( I pay 32k+ for me and spouse) but on a business stand point, our 3 locations do nicely take no vision plans. Also, would vision and or glasses be covered under a Medicare for all type of system? In this country and many, certain things aren’t covered like, glasses, hearing aids, other medical hardware, ect.

    Under an imaginary scenario, if you office only received 50 bucks for an exam and a 20 dollar dispensing fee, how many patients a day would it take to pay a livable wage for Doctor and staff? Sure, it would be like the current setup; sell up, on frame and lens packages and hope for multi pair sales...

    To the public readers here, I know of no millionaire Optometrists, let alone Opticians . There are tremendous costs in maintaining and stocking the average office. 10’s of thousands in equipment, 50k+ in frame inventory of diverse products for your trial pleasure, hands on. There’s a cost for personalized service which is what Eyecare professionals provide. Unfortunately, the public shift is for savings via the internet. We’re all addicted to it. And with it, we accept mediocrity in service and product. Personally, I’m happy to save on my dogs food from Chey’s, but I would much rather trust a professional on my medical needs, this includes eyewear.

  9. #84
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    14
    Thanks, Tallboy, it is s regret to hear about Chris.

    Chris is maybe the biggest contributor of OptiBoard.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tallboy View Post
    OcuSky unfortunately our friend Chris has passed away.

    Articles like this could be made about shoes, dresses or hamburgers.

    Most people won't buy a $15 hamburger, some will.

  10. #85
    Compulsive Truthteller OptiBoard Gold Supporter Uncle Fester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    At a position without dimension...
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    4,408
    Optical24/7- I'd picture it as a very basic eyeglasses fully covered plan with medicaid type almost no options and payments at what we now accept. Patients can upgrade as they see fit.

    Internet glasses qualify (don't even try to shovel sand against a rising tide) and when these consumers come to us we all smile and present them with this- "Here's your $40 yearly contract for my professional services to a reasonable limit to help you with your (stupid) choice from crappyeyeglassesrus.com."

    Businesses could then offer supplemental eyeglass managed care or we could just discount as we see fit.

    Maybe even match EM prices (unlimited plans) so going through them is not necessary since keeping the patient base for eye exams no longer requires a private health plan.

    I think VSP and EM know this and along with other for profit insurances have been fighting tooth and nail to prevent this with generous contributions to politicians who influence these decisions.


    Now everybody sing John Lennon's "Imagine".

    Everybody stay focused and civil please and thank-you.
    Last edited by Uncle Fester; 07-16-2019 at 09:56 AM. Reason: tweak...

  11. #86
    What's up? drk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Occupation
    Optometrist
    Posts
    7,698
    This would never make it into a national care plan.

    If such a thing ever exists in the future, glasses and certainly contacts will be excluded.

    Maybe, maybe a periodic eye health screening by a PCP will be covered. But never a refraction.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2016, 05:53 AM
  2. Friday......902 comments to the CBC Show about expensive glasses.....................
    By Chris Ryser in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 11:38 AM
  3. The Most Expensive Frame
    By rbaker in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 04:27 PM
  4. Expensive, therefore unscratchable
    By finefocus in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 12:11 PM
  5. Why is asphericity so expensive?
    By Spexvet in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-07-2005, 01:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
OptiBoard is proudly sponsored by:
Younger Optics and Vision Equipment