Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Safety Standards - Z87 Frames and Standard Lenses

  1. #1
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    24

    Redhot Jumper Safety Standards - Z87 Frames and Standard Lenses

    Ok here is a good one. I just called a certain lab, because they put 1.6 lenses with a 1.5 center into a Z87 Frame. We at our establishment, will do this. We will put any kind of lens in a pair of safety frames, but they must be 3.0 or Poly/Trivex 2.0 along with a trademark.

    This no name company is telling me that if the patient chooses any frames they will put lenses into them, although the patient should understand that they are not to use them for Safety.

    Well, sorry but a patient can tell you one thing and doing is totally another.

    Is this a State law (Virginia) or is this universal?

    Thanks for the help

    Tammy

  2. #2
    Master OptiBoarder MikeAurelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Cloud, Minnesota
    Occupation
    Ophthalmic Technician
    Posts
    2,513
    Blog Entries
    3
    ACK!! (sorry, hairball)

    When you placed the order, did you specify 3.0 center lenses or at least "safety" lenses? IMO, any time an order is placed for lenses for a safety frame, the person ordering the lenses should state that the lenses need to be Z87 safety lenses. Don't assume that the lab is going to know or is going to do the right thing.

    My understanding is that any time a safety frame is used, safety lenses MUST be put into them (meeting Z87 standards for that particular lens) and the lenses MUST be trademarked. I'd send them back for a no-charge redo (lab error).
    NSFPWDWTHTA

    The lab at Aura Visual Concepts, Inc.
    Sauk Rapids, MN 56379

  3. #3
    OptiBoard Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    24
    The question is--- Where does it state the a Z87 Frame much have Safety Lenses installed in them. That is what I'm trying to determine. Actually I had a ...... person that didn't pay any attention to what they were doing and wrote it up as a dress pair. We can remake, but I'm just curious as to what and if it is a Stated LAW against this.

    Thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    Master OptiBoarder MikeAurelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Cloud, Minnesota
    Occupation
    Ophthalmic Technician
    Posts
    2,513
    Blog Entries
    3
    Section 8.8 (in part) "Spectacles utilizing lenses made to individual prescription (Rx) SHALL satisfy all the requirements of this standard, except for those that relate to impact and optical requirements (8.4.2 to 8.4.5). Impact and optical performance SHALL be subject to requirements of Section 13. Only frames which meet the requirements of Section 8, may be used for corrective spectacle protectors.

    Section 8.10 Marking (in part) Each lens SHALL be distinctly marked in a permanent and legible manner with the manufacturers monogram.

    Section 13 covers the prescription requirements for optical performance, impact testing and lens thickness.

    That do it for you?

    It would probably be a good idea to have a copy of Z87 on hand to refer to!
    NSFPWDWTHTA

    The lab at Aura Visual Concepts, Inc.
    Sauk Rapids, MN 56379

  5. #5
    Master OptiBoarder
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2,189
    No where...no where...does it say that a frame marked Z87 must have safety lenses. It says that corrective spectacle protectors must be in frames that meet the requirements of section 8. No one has ever been able to show me where a frame marked Z87 must have Z87 lenses. I'd really like to see that!

  6. #6
    Rochester Optical WFruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    1,158
    Quote Originally Posted by CME4SPECS View Post
    No where...no where...does it say that a frame marked Z87 must have safety lenses. It says that corrective spectacle protectors must be in frames that meet the requirements of section 8. No one has ever been able to show me where a frame marked Z87 must have Z87 lenses. I'd really like to see that!
    Page 1, section 2.3.4, Ansi Z87.1-2010. "Non-compliant components shall not be used with ANSI/ISEA Z87-compliant components." If you would like to "see" it, I'd be happy to email a PDF of the page.
    ...and in the frozen lands of Nador they were forced to eat Robin's minstrels, and there was much rejoicing.

  7. #7
    Master OptiBoarder MikeAurelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    St. Cloud, Minnesota
    Occupation
    Ophthalmic Technician
    Posts
    2,513
    Blog Entries
    3
    Actually, corrective lenses must meet the requirements of section 13.

    Section 13 consists of 13.1 (Intro), 13.2 Optical performance, and refers the power/prism/axis testing back to Z80, 13.3 Impact testing, 13.4 Lens Thickness, and 13.5 Marking.

    If a lens meets all of those criteria, it is a Z87 lens. It doesn't have to exactly say those words in order for it to apply. IF a lens with a 1.5 mm center meets the impact testing AND is marked in accordance with Z87, then by defintion, it is a Z87 lens. What more do you want?
    NSFPWDWTHTA

    The lab at Aura Visual Concepts, Inc.
    Sauk Rapids, MN 56379

  8. #8
    Rochester Optical WFruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    1,158
    Quote Originally Posted by TamC View Post
    The question is--- Where does it state the a Z87 Frame much have Safety Lenses installed in them. That is what I'm trying to determine. Actually I had a ...... person that didn't pay any attention to what they were doing and wrote it up as a dress pair. We can remake, but I'm just curious as to what and if it is a Stated LAW against this.
    My question here is, did you send the frame to the lab to be edged, or do you do the edging yourself? If you sent the frame, then the lab should have caught that it's a Z87 frame and made the lenses at the appropriate thickness.
    ...and in the frozen lands of Nador they were forced to eat Robin's minstrels, and there was much rejoicing.

  9. #9
    Master OptiBoarder
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2,189
    Quote Originally Posted by WFruit View Post
    Page 1, section 2.3.4, Ansi Z87.1-2010. "Non-compliant components shall not be used with ANSI/ISEA Z87-compliant components." If you would like to "see" it, I'd be happy to email a PDF of the page.
    please do...no one has ever been able to show me that.

  10. #10
    Rochester Optical WFruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    1,158
    Quote Originally Posted by CME4SPECS View Post
    please do...no one has ever been able to show me that.
    PM me an email address for me to send it to.
    ...and in the frozen lands of Nador they were forced to eat Robin's minstrels, and there was much rejoicing.

  11. #11
    Master OptiBoarder
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    California
    Occupation
    Dispensing Optician
    Posts
    2,189
    Thanks...no one has ever been able to show me that.

  12. #12
    Rochester Optical WFruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Occupation
    Optical Wholesale Lab (other positions)
    Posts
    1,158
    Email sent.

    In addtion, page 1, section 2.3.2, Z87.1-2010 reads: "Protectors bearing the permanent marking Z87 shall meet all applicable requirements of this standard in its entirety. All components of eye and face protectors shall comply with the requirements of this standard."
    ...and in the frozen lands of Nador they were forced to eat Robin's minstrels, and there was much rejoicing.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CE standard center thickness of lenses
    By hxlens in forum Ophthalmic Optics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 07:32 PM
  2. safety lenses/frames
    By nawsman in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 08:12 AM
  3. ANSI Standards for dress frames?
    By Dougfir8 in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 01-09-2008, 07:47 PM
  4. Uvex Safety frames and lenses.
    By PAkev in forum Optical Marketplace
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 04:39 PM
  5. Safety Frames w/Dress Thickness Lenses??
    By John in forum General Optics and Eyecare Discussion Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-08-2000, 11:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
OptiBoard is proudly sponsored by:
FEA Industries, Younger Optics, Carl Zeiss Vision, Vision Systems, Inc. and Chemistrie Eyewear