Dr Strangelove
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wcW_Y...related&search=
Dr Strangelove
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wcW_Y...related&search=
Fried green tomatoes at the whistle stop cafe
the crow
anything monty python but particularly holy grail
- Lord of war- I think might just be my all time favorite
- The Departed
- Kill Bill- the trilogy
- Grindhouse
- House of a thousand corpses
- Fear and Loathing in Las vegas
- Grandmas boy
- Casino
Oh you can't be nearly as bad as I in the animation department.
Howl's Moving Castle and Spirited Away are both Studio Ghibli flixs. Think of them as the Pixar/Disney of Japan.
I love their stories. I believe I already mentioned Kiki's Delivery Service, and I actually have a My Neighbor Totoro wallet.
Castle In the Sky (aka Laputa) is another wonderful action anime flick. My son is torn between this one, and Naussica: Valley of the Wind (environmental themed action)
Another great one is Graveyard of the FireFlies. (even if it made me cry)
If you like Anime, I highly recommend the following series:
Serial Experiements LAIN (love the multilayered themes in this)
Haibane Renmei (redemption)
Escaflowne (choosing our own path)
Full Metal Alchemist (correcting the wrongs, and fighting for what's right)
Cassandra
"Some believe in destiny, and some believe in fate. But I believe that happiness is something we create."-Something More by Sugarland
Cassandra, you rock.
I love all ghibli productions, Miyazaki is a god amongst men. (lower case on purpose chip!). Nausicaa is one of my favorites as well.
I love Full Metal Alchemist though I don’t watch it regularly. But I think of the Adult Swim stuff Cowboy Bebop will always be my favorite (I love Trigun too). Bebop is returning to the Swim next week!!!!!
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
I loved Kiki's Delivery Service. Great story and emotion in the animation.
I'm also a big fan of Wallace and Grommet. Not just Return of the Were-Rabbit. How about The Wrong Trousers? Short, deft, funny and wacky.
Then we could go on to cartoons -- my favorite Loony-Tunes-Does-The-Classics, like "Rabbit of Seville" and "What's Opera, Doc?"
Andrew
"One must remember that at the end of the road, there is a path" --- Fortune Cookie
Just saw SUPERbad... it was superBAd, I gave it a thumbs down....there was some funny stuff but IMHO, its a renter...:)
Just rented "Topkapi" from Netflix and got to experience just how wonderful a film it is. Peter Ustinov steals the show as the bumbling, self-described "carbuncle on the backside of humanity" Arthur Simpson, but they're all great. What a buoyant lighthearted heist-film!
Anyone remember "King of Hearts"?
Andrew
"One must remember that at the end of the road, there is a path" --- Fortune Cookie
A Nightmare Before Christmas was already one of my favorite films the 3D was awesome. I was slightly disappointed and at the same time glad that they didn't add anything to the movie to take advantage of the 3D. I give it five pumpkins.
I saw "The Beautiful Country" a few weeks ago. It chronicles the a story of a young man born to a Vietnamese woman (circa 1973) who leaves Vietnam to find his American father (Nick Nolte).
And I saw "Zodiac" a few days ago. Anyone remember this true story?
I enjoyed it, however, those who are really familiar with the events surrounding the Zodiac Killer have remarked there are quite a few factual errors.
Me, too. I live in the general vicinity of the killings. Once last year when my wife left town for a conference, I stayed up until 1:00 or 2:00 am reading about it. I scared myself so badly that I couldn't get to sleep! Even though it's been well over 35 years, I kept reminding myself that he was never caught.
Well I saw the Bee Movie.
Personally, it was ok. I wished I hadn't spent the $$ to see it in the evening, but my son really enjoyed it. Since it was mom and me night, and he picked it.. I'm happy.
The story is a Bee makes the mistake of talking to a human. They become friends and when he finds out that humans have been taking all their honey, he sues.
After they win the lawsuit and all the honey is returned to them, the bees get lazy. There is no need for pollination and the production of nectar, so the plants start to die.
Of course, it is a kids movie, so it all ends happily when the bees realize that there was a reason they have done things the way they have for millions of years.
So what point did my kid get from the movie?
I was expecting something about the value of hard work, or perhaps finding your place in society... here is his answer:
"If it weren't for bees, we would die. Since we need bees to have plants, and without plants we die cause they produce oxygen we need to breathe."
The conversation still makes me happy. To think at 10, he connected that series of dots, when most adults, even myself never really followed that logic through amazed me. I laughed so hard, yet I am still thrilled at how intuitive and correct he really is.
"Some believe in destiny, and some believe in fate. But I believe that happiness is something we create."-Something More by Sugarland
Blade Runner- Good story, very good ending dialogue
Groundhog Day- Funny, great cast
King Pin- Funny, Woody Harilson excellent cast, off beat, good music
Schindlers List- Good story, excellent cast
Man on Fire- Good story, Denzel Washington, very different character for Denzel
Bicentennial Man- Great story, Robin Williams, excellent cast, a much underrated film.
Legends of the Fall- Great story, Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, excellent cast
Collateral-Good story, Tom Cruise, excellent dialogue
Shakespeare in Love, Great story, Great cast
"When a true genius appears in the world, you may know him by this sign, that the dunces are all in confederacy against him." Jonathan Swift
Just saw "Reign over me"...
Great flick.
Also saw "American Gangster" which was also pretty good.
The release date is 12/18/07, I have added it to my list. It's a Sundance so I'll try it Once, and if I like it I'll watch it thrice. I recently saw Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) w/ a serious Jim Carey and a colorfully endearing Kate Winslet. The story is different because it offers a service that can erase a failed love from a heart-aching influenced memory http://www.blockbuster.com/catalog/m...21524#readMore. Great comedy: Little Miss Sunshine (for me at-least), and weird may not be "great" but had to watch twice is David Lynch's Mulholland Dr. (suspenseful sexy female duo), Upstate NY's should like Buffalo 66. Peace!
Last edited by OptiStudent; 11-25-2007 at 04:37 AM. Reason: ABC
Saw two movies over the holiday week. No Country for Old Men, which was the best movie I've seen all year. Very heavy and very quiet at the same time.
Also saw Enchanted and that is the big surprise. Not saccharain, very genuine and actually empowering for the Princess. Great family film (not kids film, but a true family film)
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
I watched Hairspray over the weekend. To me, it was a bit dissapointing. Not a bad movie in general, but not great either. A lot of the dialog felt forced, and being that it was, in a nutshell, mostly about racial tensions, I felt that a lot of scenes dealing with it were quite... awkward. The line "We're being invited places by colored people, I feel so hip!" comes to mind. John Travolta did a good job playing a woman, and as always, Christopher Walkin was great, but if you're looking for a good musical, watch The Producers instead. :)
The original Hairspray did it better. This one kinda hit you over the head with the message, the original was more nuanced...and funnier.
Going to see a sneak preview of "where the wild things are" this weekend. So excited!
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
Muppets Christmas Carol, Scrooge with Alistar Sims, and Scrooge with George C. Scott
Muppets!!!!
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
no particular order
1. Rat Race (the modern day cannon ball run)
2. Blazing Saddles
3. Goonies
4. Green Mile
5. Remember the Titans
6. Airplane
7. Identity
8. Unbreakable
9. It
10. A Clockwork Orange
The Goonies are Good Enough For Me.
I've been in a Hitch mood lately, so include these:
Shadow of a Doubt
Strangers on a Train
Trouble with Harry
Sabotouer
Rear Window
North by Northwest
And in a semi-related genre:
The Third Man
www.opticaljedi.com
www.facebook.com/opticaljedi
www.twitter.com/opticaljedi
__________________________________
Prognatus ex Alchemy ad Diligo
Eliza Joy Martius VIII MMVIII
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks